Heraldry Decals & Design Commissions

for War-gamers & Longbow Archers

CitadelSix Custom Design, Four Ways, Bighton Lane, Gundleton, Alresford, Hants SO24 9SW, United Kingdom HOME > GUIDELINES, HINTS & TIPS >> Heraldry notes News Trade Shows & Events About CitadelSix Contact Information Shipping & Returns Payment Methods SALE! Client & Customer Feedback Product Reviews Gallery Pages [+] Links Legal Stuff Guidelines, Hints & Tips [+] Conversion techniques Heraldry notes Heraldry notes

This page provides information and details pertaining to general and specific heraldry, as well as explanations for any changes and revisions of existing products.

JULY 2017

Over the course of a decade or more, I have built up a large library of Heraldic reference books, as well as becoming a member of the Heraldry Society. Among the books in my reference library are the Freezywater publications containing a considerable amount of information concerning the Wars of the Roses, and these have tended to be my starting point for any researches I carry out before producing any decal-sets. Also among my reference library I have books by AC Fox-Davies, namely ‘Heraldic Badges’ and ‘Armorial Families Vols. I & II’, Burke’s ‘General Armory’ and most recently MP Siddons ‘Heraldic Badges in England & Wales Vols. I - IV’, which have all become my ‘go to’ books and ‘bibles’ for my researches.


The badge ascribed to him in the Freezywater publication ‘Standards, Badges and Livery Colours of the Wars of the Roses’ as Molets argent with streamers charged with another molet azure’ is in fact for one of his later descendants who lived during the time of Henry VIII. Therefore, in order to correct this error, I’ve revised the Molet (Mullet) badges on the livery badges and swallow-tailed company standard sets so that they are now only white. For anyone already having used the badges and company standard decals containing the erroneous colours, they can be easily corrected by over-painting the Azure (Blue) Mullets with white paint and a fine brush.

Likewise, I have discovered that the livery jacket colours for the ‘knights, gentlemen and yeomen’ of Lord Grey of Codnor, as described in MP Siddons’ ‘Heraldic Badges in England & Wales Vol. IV’, were in fact Tenné (Tenny, Tawny, Orange-brown) and not Gules and Vert (Red & Green). Therefore, I have also corrected the appropriate Livery Bagdes set accordingly.

There are some other minor corrections I’ve introduced to the Banners & Standards set for Lord Clinton, which will differ to those blazoned in the Freezywater publication ‘Heraldic Banners of the Wars of the Roses’, and it is certain there will be further corrections as and when I discover them.    

The Wars of the Roses is a notoriously difficult and complex period of history to research; the war was not originally called “The Cousins’ War” for no good reason, so many of the aristocratic families that were fighting on opposite sides were inter-married. This was made more complicated because many of their estates and holdings changed hands either through attainder or grants by the ruling monarch or peers of the realm, and along with them their associated titles, such as Earl, Duke, Baron, etc. To add further confusion to the situation, many noble families of the time maintained the custom of using the same patronymic forenames, in particular, Edward, Henry, John, Richard, Thomas and William (or, if you wish, Tom, Dick and Harry) which were passed down through several centuries of generations from fathers to sons. Consequently, it’s only too easy to attribute a particular heraldry to the wrong noble named Henry or John of an armigerous family, as appears to be the case with Sir John de Clinton in the Freezywater ‘Heraldic Banners of the Wars of the Roses’ publication. The arms banner they have depicted in the publication is for Sir John de Clinton, the Earl of Huntingdon. However, I can find no evidence of the 5th Lord Clinton ever having held that title. After further research, I am now 99% certain that I’ve got the correct personal arms for Sir John de Clinton of Amington, who is also variously listed in Burke’s ‘General Armory’ and AC Fox-Davies’ ‘Armorial Families Vol. I’ as John de Clinton of Maxstoke, John de Clinton of Maddestock and/or John de Clinton of Coleshill. Part of the problem in this particular case is that some of these original demesnes and manors, from which the noble’s titles are derived, were originally in the English county shire of Warwick. However, some time ago, the government of the time decided (for political and administrative reasons) to change the county and parish boundaries. Consequently, some of these same original demesnes and manors (now villages / parishes) moved into the neighbouring county shire of Stafford, and Amington, for example is now just a suburb of Tamworth in Staffordshire.

All very confusing!


Consequently, I have unfortunately (or more perhaps fortunately) discovered a number of errors in the Freezywater publications which have required me to make some revisions to existing sets all of which were produced before I had my heraldic ‘bibles’ to refer to. So, one of the most important revisions required relates to the badges of Sir John de Vere, Earl of Oxford. I discovered that his badges at the time of the Wars of the Roses were a ‘Mullet Argent’ or white star, as is featured in the 1st quadrant of his quartered Personal Arms.